Family Visa

Family Visa is a residence permit given to a spouse or family whose husband / wife / parents have Indonesian Nationality or a Limited Stay Permit (Indonesian KITAS). Children under the age of 18 years old who wants to stay with their parents in Indonesia are entitled to apply this visa. This visa is also called Family KITAS, valid for 1 year and it is extendable every one year based on Immigration and the Indonesian authority approval.

Subject of this visa is citizen of the following countries; Japan, Taiwan, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Brunei Philippine, Australia, New Zealand, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, UK, Holland, Belgium, Finland, India, Luxembourg, Germany, France, Swiss, Italy, Austria, Spain, USA, Canada.

Documents required for application:
Family visa sponsored by Indonesian family:

  1. Color copy passport with all stamped pages, valid minimal 18 months also sufficient space for the Immigration Stamp.
  2. Original Marriage Certificate registered in the couple both countries.
  3. Original Identity Card (KTP) and KIPEM/Surat Keterangan Tinggal from the Village (updated the marital status).
  4. Original Family Card (updated the marital status).
  5. Marriage Registration Certificate from Civil Registry Office.
  6. Copy the last 3 (three) months spouse’s Bank Statement. With minimum balance U$ 1.400,00
  7. Red background photographs. Sized 4x6cm=4pcs, 3x4cm=6pcs, 2x3cm = 4pcs.
  8. Resident Statement (Surat Keterangan Domisili) from the Head of Village.
  9. Children under 18 years old, please add: Original Birth Certificate and parents ID Card.

Family visa sponsored by spouse or parents with Working Visa:

  1. Color copy passport with all stamped pages, valid minimal 18 months.
  2. Original Marriage Certificate registered in the couple both countries.
  3. Copy of spouse KITAS and Blue Book.
  4. Copy of spouse IMTA, RPTKA and DPKK.
  5. Copy the last 3 (three) months spouse’s Bank Statement.
  6. Red background Photographs. Sized 4x6cm = 4pcs, 3x4cm = 6pcs, 2x3cm = 4pcs.
  7. Children under 18 years old please add: Original Birth Certificate and parents ID Card.
  8. Sponsor’s company documents required for the sponsorship:
    • Copy of Company Act / Akta Pendirian
    • Copy of Company Locality Letter / TDP
    • Copy of Company Tax Number / NPWP
    • Copy of Company Business License / SIUP / SITU
    • Copy of Company Domicile / SKTU
    • Copy Organization Structure
    • Copy of Employee Contract
    • Copy of Director's ID card
    • Original 10 pages of Company Letter Heads. Signed by the company director, and sealed with the company stamp.

The above application fee includes:

  1. Approval from Jakarta Immigration Head Office.
  2. KITAS (Limited Stay Permit Card) from Bali Immigration Office.
  3. Police documentation called Surat Tanda Melapor (STM).
  4. Multiple Re-Entry Permit 1 year.

The above application fee doesn’t include:

  1. Visa application fee at the Embassy or Consulate of Indonesia.
  2. Air ticket, airport tax, accommodation or other travel costs.
  3. EPO (Exit Permit Only) when the holder going to stop using the KITAS.
  4. Translation fee for any documents.
  5. Any insurance and personal liability.
  6. Penalty of overstay fee.
  7. Other cost which is not mentioned on the “fee includes”.

Process:

  1. Please prepare all the above required documents. Send them to Bali PAS as per address below or as these are copies may be forwarded by email to : info@indonesiavisas.com
  2. Bali PAS shall arrange the approval from Immigration Head Office Jakarta. This process takes at least 15 working days.
  3. Bali PAS will send the approval together with the related documents to the applicant. This approval is valid for 2 months or as stated on the approval letter to apply the visa at the appointed Indonesian Embassy or Consulate.
  4. Please apply the visa at the appointed Indonesian Embassy or Consulate. Visa application fee is not included in our arrangement fee. There are differences in fees, terms and conditions almost in every Indonesian Embassy or Consulate. We recommend the applicant to ask to the Embassy or Consulate by themselves at where the visa application will be submitted. The Indonesian Embassy or Consulate is closed on Indonesian National holiday as well as country's own national holiday where they are.
  5. The Indonesian Embassy or Consulate will issue the visa based on their authority. Once the visa is granted and issued, please use the visa and enter Indonesia within 3 (three) months or as stated on the visa sticker so that the given visa is not expired.
  6. When the applicant is arrived in Indonesia, please contact Bali PAS immediately. The next step is to arrange the KITAS (Limited Stay Permit Card) at the local Immigration Office. The application must be submitted within 7 days from the arrival. This process takes about 3 weeks. During this process, Bali PAS will contact the applicant to come to the immigration office for interview (husband and wife), photographs and fingerprints session. Please note, a delay of this application will be subject to penalty.
  7. A police report and documentation called Surat Tanda Melapor (STM) will be arranged and takes at least one month. This is the final step of your visa process.
  8. The KITAS is valid for 1 year from arrival date in Indonesia. To extend the KITAS, please contact Bali PAS at least 1 month before the expiry date. The KITAS can be extended while the holder is in Indonesia. A KITAS is extendable until 5 times, than the holder can apply a 5 years KITAP (Permanent Stay Permit).
  9. A Re-Entry Permit already included in the KITAS, this is required when the KITAS holder is going to leave Indonesia and wish to use the same visa on the way back to enter Indonesia.
  10. An Exit Permit Only (EPO) is required when the KITAS holder wishes to stop using their visa. Please contact Bali PAS at least 1 week before the expiry date of the KITAS or 1 week before exit from Indonesia (Ticket required).