Retirement Visa – First Application

According to the Indonesian law, a Retirement Visa is required for foreign retirees aged 55 years old or more to stay longer in Indonesia. They must have a good character, no intention to work or to do any business activity in Indonesia. Also don’t involve in crime or political movements inside or outside of Indonesia.

Subject of this visa is citizen of the following countries; Japan, Taiwan, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Brunei Philippine, Australia, New Zealand, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, UK, Holland, Belgium, Finland, India, Luxembourg, Germany, France, Swiss, Italy, Austria, Spain, USA, Canada.

Term and Condition:
This visa is also called Retirement Limited Stay Permit (KITAS), valid for 1 year and it is extendable every one year based on Immigration and the Indonesian authority approval. This visa must be sponsored by an appointed Authorized Travel Agency in Indonesia.

Bali PAS is associated with Authorized Travel Agency Kuta Cemerlang Bali Jaya (KCBJ). Please visit their website www.kcbj.co.id. KCBJ is operated since 1983, as one of a few travel agency granted permission to sponsor a retirement visa. KCBJ is located at the same address with Bali PAS.

Holders of this visa are not allowed to work, earn money inside Indonesia or involved by employment contract with any party, respect and obey the Indonesian and International laws, regulations and or public ethics. Any violations of the Indonesian laws, regulations, public ethic or any criminal case resulting from their misconduct and all kinds of taxes resulting from their existence in Indonesia will be their own responsibility. KCBJ only provides the sponsorship but KCBJ does not responsible for any of the matters mentioned above.

Documents required from the applicant (According to art 142.i, Government Regulation No.31 of 2013):

  1. Sponsor letter from appointed Travel Agency in Indonesia.
  2. Color copy passport with all stamped pages, valid minimal 18 months and also sufficient space for the Immigration Stamp.
  3. Statement from the bank or pension fund in home country or in Indonesia regarding the availability of funds to live in Indonesia (Last three months), with minimum balance U$ 20,000.00.
  4. Valid health insurance, life insurance, and third party liability coverage (Original Card and Policy).
  5. Proof of residential status, contract or rental agreement in Indonesia and copy ID card of owner in Indonesia.
  6. Employment Letter. The applicant must employ at least one Indonesian citizen for informal assistance. Copy of Indonesian employee ID card is required.
  7. Red background photographs. Sized 4x6cm = 4pcs, 3x4cm = 6pcs, 2x3cm = 4pcs.
  8. Applicant Curriculum Vitae and Declaration Form provided by Bali PAS.
  9. Resident Statement (Surat Keterangan Domisili) from the Head of Village.
  10. Resident Statement (Surat Keterangan Domisili) from the Head of Civil Registry (For Extension) .

When the family members are involved and require a visa:
It is possible for the spouse of a Retirement Visa applicant to apply for a visa for the spouse or children with even though he or she is still under the age of 18. Please provide:

  • Color copy of the spouse’s and children’s with all stamped pages, valid minimal 18 months
  • Copy of the marriage certificate
  • Copy of the children’s birth certificate
  • Copy of the family register
  • Red background photographs. Sized 4x6cm = 4pcs, 3x4cm = 6pcs, 2x3cm = 4pcs.

The above application fee includes:

  1. Approval from Jakarta Immigration Head Office.
  2. KITAS (Limited Stay permit Card) from Immigration Office.
  3. Police documentation; Surat Tanda Melapor (STM).
  4. Additional fee for family member’s visa.
  5. Sponsorship for 1 year. This sponsorship will be evaluated each year.
  6. Multiple Re-Entry Permit 1 year.

The above application fee doesn’t include:

  1. Visa application fee at the Indonesian Embassy or Consulate.
  2. Air ticket, airport tax, accommodation or other travel costs.
  3. EPO (Exit Permit Only) when the holder wishes to stop using the KITAS.
  4. Translation fee for any documents.
  5. Any insurance and personal liability.
  6. Penalty of overstay fee.
  7. Other cost which is not mentioned on the “fee includes”.

Process:

  1. Please prepare all the above documents required from the applicant. Send them to Bali PAS as per address below or as these are copies may be forwarded by email to : info@indonesiavisas.com
  2. Bali PAS shall arrange the approval from Immigration Head Office Jakarta. This process takes at least 15 working days.
  3. Bali PAS shall send the approval together with the related documents to the applicant. This approval is valid for 2 months or as stated on the approval letter to apply the visa at the appointed Indonesian Embassy or Consulate. Please check your data in the approval before submitted the approval (TELEX) to Indonesian Embassy or Consulate
  4. Please apply the visa at the appointed Indonesian Embassy or Consulate. Visa application fee is not included in our arrangement fee. There are differences in fees, terms and conditions almost in every Indonesian Embassy or Consulate. We recommend the applicant to ask to the Embassy or Consulate by themselves at where the visa application will be submitted. The Indonesian Embassy or Consulate is closed on Indonesian National holiday as well as country's own national holiday where they are.
  5. The Indonesian Embassy or Consulate will issue the visa based on their authority. Once the visa is granted and issued, please use the visa and enter Indonesia within 3 (three) months or as stated on the visa sticker so that the given visa is not expired.
  6. When the applicant is arrived in Indonesia, please contact Bali PAS immediately to do the rest of the arrangement. The next step is to apply a KITAS (Limited Stay Permit Card) to the local Immigration Office. The application must be submitted within 7 days after arrival in Indonesia. This process takes about 3 weeks. During this process, Bali PAS will contact the applicant to come to the Immigration Office for photographs and fingerprints session. Please note, a delay of this application will be subject to a penalty.
  7. A police documentation called Surat Tanda Melapor (STM) will be processed and takes at least 2 weeks. This is the final step of your visa process.
  8. The KITAS is valid for 1 year from arrival date in Indonesia. To extend the KITAS, please contact Bali PAS at least 1 month before the expiry date. The KITAS can be extended while the holder is in Indonesia. A KITAS is extendable until 5 times, than the holder can apply a 5 years KITAP (Permanent Stay Permit).
  9. A Re-Entry Permit already included in the KITAS, this is required when the KITAS holder is going to leave Indonesia and wish to use the same visa on the way back to enter Indonesia.
  10. An Exit Permit Only (EPO) is required when a KITAS holder wishes to stop using their visa. Please contact Bali PAS at least 1 month before the expiry date of the KITAS or 1 week before exit from Indonesia (Ticket required).

Term and conditions:

  1. Retirements Visa / Kitas holder, NOT allow to work, NOT conduct business activity, NOT earn money or involved by employment contract with any party.
  2. Any violation of the terms and conditions of Retirement Visa / Kitas holder is a personal action and will not involve either a PT. Kuta Cemerlang Bali Jaya as sponsor or the visa agency.
  3. Will obey all forms of regulations and laws applicable in the territory of Republic of Indonesia.
  4. Any violations of the Indonesian and International laws, regulations, public ethics or any criminal cases resulting from client’s misconduct and all kinds of material and moral resulting from my existence in Indonesia will be client/own responsibility and do not to PT. Kuta Cemerlang Bali Jaya as the sponsor and the visa agency any responsibility for any of the matters mentioned above.