Working Visa

A Working Visa is required for a foreigner who wants to work in Indonesia. This visa is also called Working KITAS, valid for 1 year and it is extendable every one year based on Immigration and the Indonesian authority approval. The sponsor must be a company based in Indonesia where the foreigner going to work.

Subject of this visa is citizen of the following countries; Japan, Taiwan, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Brunei Philippine, Australia, New Zealand, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, UK, Holland, Belgium, Finland, India, Luxembourg, Germany, France, Swiss, Italy, Austria, Spain, USA, Canada.

Company documents required for the sponsorship:

  1. Color copy of Company Act / Akta Pendirian
  2. Color copy of Company Locality Letter / TDP
  3. Color copy of Company Tax Number / NPWP
  4. Color copy of Company Business License / SIUP / SITU
  5. Color copy of Company Domicile / SKTU
  6. Color copy Decision Ministry of Justice / Surat Keputusan Menteri Kehakiman
  7. Color copy Organization Structure
  8. Copy of Employee Contract
  9. Color copy of Director's ID card
  10. Original 15 pages of Company Letter Heads. Signed by the company director, and sealed with the company stamp.

Documents required from the applicant:

  • Color copy passport with all stamped pages, valid minimal 18 months.
  • Red background Photographs. Sized 4x6cm = 12 pcs, 3x4cm = 8pcs, 2x3cm = 6pcs.
  • Curriculum Vitae.
  • The last Diploma/School Certificate.

When the family members are involved and require a visa:

  • Copy of the spouse’s and children’s passport.
  • Copy of the marriage certificate.
  • Copy of the children’s birth certificates.
  • Copy of the family register.
  • Red background Photographs. Sized 4x6cm = 4 pcs, 3x4cm = 4pcs, 2x3cm = 4pcs.

The above application fee includes:

  1. Approval from Jakarta Immigration Head Office.
  2. KITAS (Limited Stay Permit Card) from Bali Immigration Office.
  3. IMTA (Working Permit)
  4. Police documentation.
  5. Multiple Re-Entry Permit 1 year.

The above application fee doesn’t include:

  1. DPKK Tax (US$ 1,200.00 / Year)
  2. Visa application fee at the Indonesian Embassy or Consulate.
  3. Air ticket, airport tax, accommodation or other travel costs.
  4. EPO (Exit Permit Only) when the holder stops using the KITAS.
  5. Translation fee for any documents.
  6. Any insurance and personal liability.
  7. Penalty of overstay fee.
  8. Other cost which is not mentioned on the “fee includes”.

Process:

  1. Please prepare all the above required documents. Send them to Bali PAS as per address below or as these are copies may be forwarded by email to : info@indonesiavisas.com
  2. Bali PAS shall arrange the approval from Ministry of Labor of Indonesia and the approval from Immigration Head Office Jakarta. This process takes at least 8 weeks.
  3. Bali PAS will send the approval together with the related documents to the applicant. This approval is valid for 2 months or as stated on the approval letter to apply the visa at the appointed Indonesian Embassy or Consulate.
  4. Please apply the visa at the appointed Indonesian Embassy or Consulate. Visa application fee is not included in our arrangement fee. There are differences in fees, terms and conditions almost in every Indonesian Embassy or Consulate. We recommend the applicant to ask to the Embassy or Consulate by themselves at where the visa application will be submitted. The Indonesian Embassy or Consulate is closed on Indonesian National holiday as well as country's own national holiday where they are.
  5. The Indonesian Embassy or Consulate will issue the visa based on their authority. Once the visa is granted and issued, please use the visa and enter Indonesia within 2 (two) months or as stated on the visa sticker so that the given visa is not expired.
  6. When the applicant is arrived in Indonesia, please contact Bali PAS immediately to do the rest of the arrangement. The next step is to apply the working permit (IMTA), KITAS (Limited Stay Permit Card). The application must be submitted to the Indonesian Authority and local Immigration Office within 7 days after arrival in Indonesia. This process takes about 4 weeks. During this process, Bali PAS will contact the applicant to come to the immigration office for photographs and fingerprints session. Please note, a delay of this application will be subject to penalty.
  7. A police report and documentation called Surat Tanda Melapor (STM) will be processed and takes at least one month. This is the final step of your visa process.
  8. The KITAS is valid for 1 year from arrival date in Indonesia. To extend the KITAS, please contact Bali PAS at least 2 month before the expiry date. The KITAS can be extended while the holder is in Indonesia. A KITAS is extendable until 5 times, than the holder can apply a 5 years KITAP (Permanent Stay Permit).
  9. A Re-Entry Permit already included in the KITAS, this is required when the KITAS holder is going to leave Indonesia and wish to use the same visa on the way back to enter Indonesia.
  10. An Exit Permit Only (EPO) is required for the KITAS holder who wishes to stop using the visa. Please contact Bali PAS at least one week before the expiry date of the KITAS or 1 week before exit from Indonesia (Ticket required)..